Thanks To All Who Participated in the Homebrew Alley X

There were 491 entries judged and 243 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Homebrew Alley X organized by New York City Homebrews Guild, Alewife Queens. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Homebrew Alley X

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KnottSmoking Pigs32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerThe Brewing Network
2ndTyler GrahamKnow What I’m Saying?C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdRyan SchumannHumble Bryant Gumbel4A: Munich Helles
HMOskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond/Erik Norlander
Framboise 201523F: Fruit LambicNYCHG

Winning Entries

Table 1: Categories 1 and 2 - Standard American Beer and International Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert SherrillRob Lite1A: American Light LagerBrewminaries, Pour Standards
2ndTim SchillingD-Bomb2B: International Amber LagerHandgrenades Homebrew Club
3rdBen JankowskiMarmalade2B: International Amber Lager

Table 2: Categories 3 and 4 - Czech Lager and Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan SchumannHumble Bryant Gumbel4A: Munich Helles
2ndPeter Kobel
Co-Brewer: Tom Kobel
Beer Of The Ancestors3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerMetropolitan Canoe Club Brewers
3rdSean Torres
Co-Brewer: Robert Sherrill
Festivus4B: FestbierPour Standards
HMKrzysztof LasockiTwo Bucks Bock4C: Helles BockBrew Haven

Table 3: Categories 5 and 10 - Pale Bitter European Beer and German Wheat Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob KnightonHigh Society5C: German Exportbier
2ndJosh YoungmanDort5C: German ExportbierHudson Valley Homebrewers
3rdTracy RickelsSwallow The Pils5D: German PilsJockey Hollow Brewers Guild

Table 4: Categories 6 and 7 - Amber, Malty European Lager and Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob KnightonHeavy Stone6A: Marzen
2ndNick LaddRauch6B: RauchbierNYCHG
3rdJosh Youngman#201 Vienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerHudson Valley Homebrewers

Table 5: Category 8 - Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KnottGray Matter8B: SchwarzbierThe Brewing Network
2ndLouis CollinsLager Rhythm8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdRob KnightonHead Stash 8B: Schwarzbier

Table 6: Category 9 - Strong European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan SchumannGerald Ford9A: Doppelbock
2ndPeter Kobel
Co-Brewer: Tom Kobel, Andy Tapia
Andrew Francis Doppel Bock9A: DoppelbockMetropolitan Canoe Club Brewers
3rdJosh Youngman#188 Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterHudson Valley Homebrewers
HMJosh Youngman#187 Doppelbock9A: DoppelbockHudson Valley Homebrewers

Table 7: Categories 11 and 12 - English Bitters and Pale English Bitters (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKrzysztof LasockiTamed Byeast #312B: Australian Sparkling AleBrew Haven
2ndBryan JacobsonDepot Pale Ale11C: Strong BitterDefiant Homebrewers
3rdZachary RuskiewiczJolly Good IPA12C: English IPABrewminaries

Table 8: Categories 32 and 33 - Smoked and Wood Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KnottSmoking Pigs32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerThe Brewing Network
2ndJohn DiSpiritoSasasmokie32B: Specialty Smoked BeerHandgrenandes Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
3rdAlex KalafHoliday R&R33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBrewminaries

Table 9: Category 30 - Spiced Beer (32 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph Cappellino
Co-Brewer: Brian Belpanno
PumptOberfest30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerLIBME and Purple Ape Brewing
2ndAndrew TiplerWinter Release30C: Winter Seasonal BeerUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
3rdJoseph LaSalaTiny Harvest30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrewstoria
HMMichael MarinoCoconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThe Brewing Network

Table 10: Category 18 - Pale American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian Ross
Co-Brewer: Kevin O'Toole
KO Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSean DaveySean_218A: Blonde AleWestchester Homebrewers Organization
3rdBrian Boyle
Co-Brewer: Kevin Dibble
Puddle Jumper Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleThirsty Traveler
HMLarry SprovieriBlonde Ale18A: Blonde AleWHO

Table 11: Category 21 - IPA (33 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn DiSpiritoT.H.O Black Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPAHandgrenandes Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
2ndMichael ChilternMighty Sparrow IPA21A: American IPANone
3rdJason ChangJuicy21B: Specialty IPA

Table 12: Category 20 - American Porter and Stout (42 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew TiplerFull Lobotomy Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
2ndJustin DevuystRis20C: Imperial Stoutnychg
3rdLarry SprovieriAmerican Stout20B: American StoutWHO

Table 13: Category 28 - American Wild Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt MalvezziFuzzy Math28C: Wild Specialty BeerJersey City Brew Club
2ndMerlin WardWild Blueberry28C: Wild Specialty BeerBrewminaries
3rdAndy HaynesSour Cherry Stout28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 14: Specialty Cider - Specialty Cider and Perry (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTyler GrahamKnow What I’m Saying?C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndJoshua CottonCider LambicusC2F: Specialty Cider/PerryNYCHG
3rdTyler GrahamG & LC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 15: Category 16 - Dark British Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Nika
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Flores
Red Ryder Christmas Stout16A: Sweet StoutBrewminaries
2ndXavier Jirau SerranoLatte16A: Sweet StoutBrewminaries
3rdMatt Federico
Co-Brewer: Andrew Berman
Morning Stroll16D: Foreign Extra StoutBrooklyn Brewsers

Table 16: Category 23 - European Sour Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stOskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond/Erik Norlander
Framboise 201523F: Fruit LambicNYCHG
2ndBrett TaylorCartesian23E: GueuzeBrewdies
3rdWilliam CarleyCulture Of Personality: Apricot23F: Fruit LambicNew York City Homebrewer's Guild

Table 17: Category 13 - Brown English Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle KnudsonPembroke Welsh Ale13C: English PorterBrooklyn Brewsers
2ndKalen WilliamsBig Brown Nut13B: English Brown AleAmerican Homebrewers Association
3rdJeff PondJWP Table Ale13A: Dark MildJCBC

Table 18: Category 14 and 15 - Scottish Ale and Irish Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick LaddStout15B: Irish StoutNYCHG
2ndMatt KnottJames14A: Scottish LightThe Brewing Network
3rdTom JamborIrish Hello15B: Irish StoutMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)

Table 19: Category 17 - Strong British Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike DragoHe Is Heavy17C: Wee HeavyM.A.S.H. of Richmond, VA
2ndWilliam CarleyMr. Mayhem17D: English BarleywineNew York City Homebrewer's Guild
3rdBarry WasserThe Innkeeper’s Son17D: English BarleywineThe Brewminaries

Table 20: Category 22 - Strong American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTom JamborMic Drop22A: Double IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
2ndBrett TaylorDebaser22A: Double IPABrewdies
3rdAlex KalafThird Double IPA22A: Double IPABrewminaries

Table 21: Category 27 and 34 - Historical and Specialty Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid LownHoppy Holiday Stout34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndBen JankowskiSchaefer, 195027A: Historical Beer
3rdTom JamborCherry/Wood Aged Pious 12 34B: Mixed-Style BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
HMKen HeissAndes Chocolate Mint Stout34C: Experimental Beerhomebrew and handgrenades

Table 22: Category 29 - Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangGoseberry Noir29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJason Scott
Co-Brewer: Martin Scott
Pear Beer29A: Fruit BeerHandgrenades homebrew club
3rdPhil ClarkeThe Rasporter29A: Fruit BeerWestchester Homebrewers Organization

Table 23: Category 26 - Trappist Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MarinoDubbel Kismet 26B: Belgian DubbelThe Brewing Network
2ndEd GoldbergBelgium Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleNorthern Westchester Homebrew Guild
3rdSam Amoroso
Co-Brewer: Ed Amoroso
Mr T.26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 24: Category 19 - Amber and Brown American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMeghan JamborBeer For Autumn 19C: American Brown AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASHNJ)
2ndMichael MarinoFull Steam Ahead19B: California CommonThe Brewing Network
3rdFritz FernowKraftig Braun19C: American Brown AleBrewdies

Table 25: Categories 24 and 25 - Belgian and Strong Belgian Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSpencer LanningSorachi BACEl Saison25B: SaisonManchester and the Mountains Brewers Alliance (MAMBA)
2ndTom JamborPious 6 Blond25A: Belgian Blond AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
3rdDaniel EvarBelgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale AleBrewminaries

Table 26: Standard Cider and Perry (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey Janowicz2014 Dry CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndJeffrey Janowicz2014 French CiderC1C: French Cider
3rdLouis Collins2015 Fall CiderC1A: New World Cider
HMJonathan Voris
Co-Brewer: Jessica Molinari
Old CedarswampC1A: New World CiderNYCHG

Table 27: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil ClarkeUpdocM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadWestchester Homebrewers Organization
2ndMark Moskowitz
Co-Brewer: Elie Hassan
Basswood TraditionalM1A: Dry MeadNYCHG
3rdArthur Scott IIIPhil Me Up ScottyM1C: Sweet MeadHudson Valley Homebrewers

Table 28: Fruit and Spiced Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKarl WeissGood Time Chipotle Mead PartyM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
2ndJeffrey JanowiczMarital BlissM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdJohn NaegeleBoM2E: Melomel

Table 29: Specialty Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil ClarkeMacBraggotM4A: BraggotWestchester Homebrewers Organization
2ndPeter Tripp
Co-Brewer: Robert Clark
Oak Aged Sweet MeadM4C: Experimental MeadHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft beer club
3rdPhil ClarkeRed-Headed StepchildM4C: Experimental MeadWestchester Homebrewers Organization