Thanks To All Who Participated in the Homebrew Alley IX

There were 662 entries judged and 324 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Oskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond / Erik Norlander
Gueuze 17E: Gueuze NYCHG
2nd Thomas Jambor Dry Stout 13A: Dry Stout Morris Area Society Of Homebrewers (MASH)
3rd Chris Johnson Smeagol 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
HM Svend Lindbaek ESB Du Svend 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Brewer’s Choice - Beer to be brewed by Sixpoint Brewery

Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
Thomas Jambor Dry Stout 13A: Dry Stout Morris Area Society Of Homebrewers (MASH)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Category 8 (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Svend Lindbaek ESB Du Svend 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
2nd Ben Jankowski Raj Koofrapali 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rd Keith Koval Major Tom 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Jersey City Brew Club

Table 2: Category 14 (57 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Reuland Vermont Style Double IPA 14C: Imperial IPA
2nd Brett Taylor Brewery Brett IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Michael Chiltern Pale Wolf IPA 14B: American IPA Brewstoria
HM Larry Sprovieri SerenDIPAty 14C: Imperial IPA WHO

Table 3: Catebory 16 (56 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Angela Costanzo Paris Says Who Saison 16C: Saison Bronx Homebrewers
2nd John DiSpirito Brother Peytr’s Patersbier 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Handgrenandes Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
3rd Alex Cigan Orvalex 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale NYC Homebrewer's Guild
HM Greg Rippin The Devil Knocks Thrice 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale NYC Homebrewers Guild

Table 4: Category 21 (56 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Pennell Working Man And Jasmin 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brewnosers
2nd Theresa Ten Eyck Beetitude 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NYCHG
3rd Thomas Bistany TJ’s Imperial Pumpkin Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HM Dan Edelman January 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Black and Brew

Table 5: Category 1 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Sherrill Gemutlichkeit 1D: Munich Helles NYCHG, Pour Standards
2nd Robert Reuland Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles
3rd Eric Grimm Unfrozen Caveman Lager 1D: Munich Helles Brewers East End Revival

Table 6: Category 2 (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Durley
Co-Brewer: Hayley Jensen
East Vil Pill 2C: Classic American Pilsner New York City Homebrewers Club
2nd Matthew Knott No Tomorrow 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) The Brewing Network
3rd Rob Knighton Proserpina Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
HM Stephen Durley
Co-Brewer: Hayley Jensen
East Vill Pil 2B: Bohemian Pilsener New York City Homebrewers Club

Table 7: Category 3 (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joseph Vas Oktoberfest (CPT) 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2nd Alexander Brown
Co-Brewer: John Brown
KBA Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager

Table 8: Category 4 (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Schaefer Dark Coven 4B: Munich Dunkel Brewstoria
2nd Jeff Quinn Cargo Schwarz 4C: Schwarzbier NYC Homebrewers Guild
3rd Ilan Birnbaum Nighttime Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier Brewstoria

Table 9: Category 5 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Reuland Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock
2nd Nick Ladd Eisbock 5D: Eisbock NYCHG
3rd Robert Todd Bock"Mann" 5B: Traditional Bock
HM Nick Ladd Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock NYCHG

Table 10: Category 6 (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st William Carley Kolsch KolschKolschKolsch 6C: Kolsch New York City Homebrewer's Guild
2nd Ben Jankowski Midlantic 6A: Cream Ale
3rd Michael Marino Conan The Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale The Brewing Network

Table 11: Category 7&15 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Allen Wallace Weiss Doppelbock 15C: Weizenbock MBAS
2nd Michael Marino Altbier 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier The Brewing Network
3rd Jason Chang ALTercation 7A: Northern German Altbier

Table 12: Category 9 (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Stomski McNaughty’s X 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Brewing Network
2nd Phil Clarke McSpoon’s Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale The WHO
3rd Thomas Jambor Daywalker 9D: Irish Red Ale Morris Area Society Of Homebrewers (MASH)

Table 13: Category 10 (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Prucha #188 10C: American Brown Ale Brew Free or Die
2nd Karl Weiss Jackson Dale Pale 10A: American Pale Ale MASH NJ
3rd Bryan Jacobson Sweet Georgia Brown 10C: American Brown Ale Defiant Homebrewers
HM Brendan Palfreyman
Co-Brewer: Kimberlee DeFazio
Les Verts Monts Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Salt City Homebrew Club

Table 14: Category 11 (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Vohden Mild Disposition 11A: Mild NYCHG / MASH NJ
2nd Scott Rubel Mild Child 11A: Mild Brewstoria
3rd Christopher Dolan Honey Brown Ale 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Long Island Beer and Malt Enthusiasts

Table 15: Category 20 (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Torres Figeddaboudit 20A: Fruit Beer Pour Standards
2nd Brian DeAngelo Raspberry Blossom 20A: Fruit Beer
3rd Stephen Coagrove Raspberry Chocolate Stout 20A: Fruit Beer Morris Area Society of Hombrewers (MASH)
HM Allen Wallace Citrus Bomb 20A: Fruit Beer MBAS

Table 16: Category 23 (41 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brett Taylor Brett Blonde 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Nick Harbour Historical Pale Stout 23A: Specialty Beer Brewstoria
3rd Fritz Fernow Horny Ryenocerous 23A: Specialty Beer NYCHG

Table 17: Category 26 (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phil Clarke Rusty Trombone 26C: Open Category Mead The WHO
2nd Phil Clarke Dragon’s Blood 26C: Open Category Mead The WHO
3rd Jeffrey Janowicz Dry Lemon Thyme Mead 26A: Metheglin WHO
HM Michael Camarra
Co-Brewer: Michael Gombos
IMEADiate Diabetes 26C: Open Category Mead

Table 19: Category 12 (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Davies
Co-Brewer: Andie Davies
Porter 12A: Brown Porter NYCHG
2nd Mark Pennell Chocolate Orange 12B: Robust Porter Brewnosers
3rd Josh Youngman Baltic 12C: Baltic Porter

Table 20: Category 13 (54 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Thomas Jambor Dry Stout 13A: Dry Stout Morris Area Society Of Homebrewers (MASH)
2nd Stephen Durley
Co-Brewer: Hayley Jensen
Count Chocolate Ale 13D: Foreign Extra Stout New York City Homebrewers Club
3rd Oskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond / Erik Norlander
American Stout 13E: American Stout NYCHG

Table 21: Category 17 (35 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Oskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond / Erik Norlander
Gueuze 17E: Gueuze NYCHG
2nd Oskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond / Erik Norlander
Passion Of The Wood 17F: Fruit Lambic NYCHG
3rd Oskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond / Erik Norlander
Framboise Lambic 17F: Fruit Lambic NYCHG
HM William Carley Culture Of Personality: Raspberry 17F: Fruit Lambic New York City Homebrewer's Guild

Table 22: Category 18 (39 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st William Carley Quad 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale New York City Homebrewer's Guild
2nd Merlin Ward
Co-Brewer: Xavier Serrano
Triple Niple 18C: Belgian Tripel Pour Standards
3rd Al Raschdorf Quadzilla 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Brewers East End Revival
HM Stephen Durley
Co-Brewer: Hayley Jensen
3 Ball Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel New York City Homebrewers Club

Table 23: Category 19 (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Sahler Thomas The Stumbling Buffalo 19B: English Barleywine NYCHG
2nd Benjie Reynolds The Knight’s Goblet 19A: Old Ale
3rd Christine Woody
Co-Brewer: Ken Cushen
Winter-Is-Coming Ale 19A: Old Ale

Table 24: Category 22 (32 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phil Clarke Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer The WHO
2nd Nick Ladd English Barleywine 22C: Wood-Aged Beer NYCHG
3rd Barry Wasser HIBC Barleywine 2013 22C: Wood-Aged Beer NYCHG

Table 25: Category 24 (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Johnson Smeagol 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2nd PAUL ZOCCO Orange Blossom Mead 24C: Sweet Mead HOP RIVER BREWERS
3rd Phil Clarke Butterbean! 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead The WHO

Table 26: Category 25 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Luberto
Co-Brewer: Tom Luberto
Pepper Melomel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Long Island Beer and Malt Enthusiasts
2nd Scott Davies
Co-Brewer: Andie Davies
CranMead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel NYCHG
3rd Mark Moskowitz
Co-Brewer: Elie Hassan
Berry Bruiser 25C: Other Fruit Melomel New York City Homebrewers Guild

Table 27: Category 27 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Voris
Co-Brewer: Jessica Molinari
Cedar Swamp 27A: Common Cider NYCHG
2nd Jeffrey Janowicz Glen Oaks Cider 27C: French Cider WHO
3rd Jonathan Voris
Co-Brewer: Jessica Molinari
Auburn 27A: Common Cider NYCHG

Table 28: Category 28 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Youngman Fishkill Farms 2013 28C: Applewine
2nd John Naegele Farmhouse Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry NYCHG
3rd Merlin Ward Granadilla 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Pour Standards