Save the date: Homebrew Alley XIII, Feb 8 & 9th, 2019 @ Finback Brewing!

Details and an updated site coming soon, start brewing! And download your scoresheets from last year before Nov 30, 2018.

Homebrew Alley XII is presented by the NYC Homebrewers Guild, with Premium Sponsor Bitter & Esters and Location Sponsor Fifth Hammer Brewing

Thanks to all who participated in the Homebrew Alley XII.

There were 593 entries judged and 400 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJosh YoungmanDort5C: German Exportbier
2ndNick LaddHoppy Saison28A: Brett Beer
3rdDan MartichBeagle-Ator9A: Doppelbock

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stPeter TrippMasons Apple JuiceC1A: New World Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
HMPhil ClarkeButterbean!M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Best of Show – Brewer's Choice

Winner to be brewed at TBD!

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Nick LaddHoppy Saison28A: Brett BeerNYCHG

Winning Entries

Table 1: American, International, Czech & Pale Malty Euro Lagers (1,2,3,4) (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMetts PotterDurstkur4A: Munich Helles
2ndVladimir KowalykSummer Wheat1B: American Lager
3rdJoshua CottonSchmelles Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pale Bitter European Lager (5) (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh YoungmanDort5C: German Exportbier
2ndJosh YoungmanPilsner5D: German Pils
3rdMetts PotterExtra Crispy5D: German Pils
HMPeter Kobel
Co-Brewer: Gibbs
Klassic Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Amber & Dark Euro Lagers (6,7,8) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas HiltonAltbier7B: Altbier
2ndAllen WallaceForet Noire8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdAllen WallacePleasantoberfest 20176A: Marzen

Table 4: Strong Euro (9) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan MartichBeagle-Ator9A: Doppelbock
2ndBrian MulhallThe Noosk's Doppelbock 9A: Doppelbock
3rdMatt Federico
Co-Brewer: Andrew Berman
Darkness Falls So Quiet9C: Baltic Porter
HMJosh Youngman#244 Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 5: British Bitter, Pale Commonwealth & Brown British (11,12,13) (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGregg KelleyBrown Town (Stormy Edition)13B: English Brown Ale
2ndOmar Al-NidawiMild Concussion13A: Dark Mild
3rdJoshua CottonHe Lays His Glory By (mild)13A: Dark Mild

Table 6: Scottish & Irish (14,15) (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan BergquistLouie's Wee Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndPatrick SaucierSaucier's Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBin YangIrish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
HMMichael MurphyScottish Export14C: Scottish Export

Table 7: Dark British (16) (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Fethiere
Co-Brewer: Becky Fethiere
Three Feet16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndKenny Zammito
Co-Brewer: Rebecca Zammito
Oat To Joy16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdBrian Bennett
Co-Brewer: Donald Horning
The Situation Room Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 8: Pale American (18) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate BourgaultFalcon's Valley New England Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBrendan BergquistCadence’s Mosaic Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKenneth HeissEveryday Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 9: Amber & Brown American (19) (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn MitchellBlazing Zoe's Nectar19A: American Amber Ale
2ndKenneth HeissUpside Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdPedro SantosCharlie Boy19C: American Brown Ale

Table 10: American Porter & Stout (20) (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew LazarPutin It On Ya20C: Imperial Stout
2ndRoman Goyenko
Co-Brewer: Willer Reis
No Back Out Stout20B: American Stout
3rdThomas ZientarskiBack To the Grind Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 11: IPA (49 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBenjamin HarnickBlack Star 2.521B2: Black IPA
2ndJohn Fethiere
Co-Brewer: Becky Fethiere
Battle of the Belj21B1: Belgian IPA
3rdBrian ShanagherM.O.A.B. Mother of All Beers21B: Specialty IPA
HMTom JamborPlush Canoe21A: American IPA

Table 12: Strong American (22) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric WassmuthAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndTracy RickelsMic Drop Iipa22A: Double IPA
3rdWilliam CarleyHoppy Hazy Bullshit22A: Double IPA

Table 13: European Sour (23) (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFritz Fernow2nd Times A Charm23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndNick LaddSui Blend23D: Lambic
3rdEric WassmuthBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
HMAllen WallaceHieronymous23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 14: Belgian & Trappist (24,26) (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWill BurtonEastvleteren26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJosh Youngman#243 Belgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJohn DispiritoWitless Witness24A: Witbier
HMClinton PickettPale Rider24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 15: Strong Belgian (25) (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan AjelloBelgian Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndShaun AnankoBelgian Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdDan MartichSally Loves Waffles25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 16: American Wild Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick LaddHoppy Saison28A: Brett Beer
2ndMatt Federico
Co-Brewer: Andrew Berman
Wild Cherry28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMark Williams
Co-Brewer: Justin Hansen
Burning Violet Beauregard28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMNick LaddCherry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 17: Fruit (29) (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangGoseberry Killah29A: Fruit Beer
2ndNick LaddCitrus Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJoshua CottonRaspberry Funk Table Saison29A: Fruit Beer
HMBarbara KlaukeFruitbat Is Big In Japan29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 18: Spiced Beer (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh Youngman#229 Imperial Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDaniel BrygGingerbread Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMichael MurphyImperial Coffee Stout.30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 19: Smoked & Wood Beer (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee MahonyGarbage Bread32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJesse Newcomer
Co-Brewer: Brandon Wiglesworth
Bourbon Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdTom JamborWoody Monk 33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 20: Historical, Alternative & Specialty (27,31,34) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil Clarke
Co-Brewer: Chris Kulk
Samiclaus Clone34A: Clone Beer
2ndClinton PickettEl Hefe34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdTom WeberCrockett"S Common27A6: Kentucky Common
HMJason ChangGoseface Killah27A1: Gose

Table 21: Spiced & Specialty Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmy OlsenBba AcergylnM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndBenjamin HarnickI Love You, Honey BeerM4A: Braggot
3rdWarren EarleVanilla Spice, Spice BabyM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
HMJapheth Fitzpatrick
Co-Brewer: Michelle Eaton-Fitzpatrick
Bourbon Oak Mead IM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 22: Fruit Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger Wanner
Co-Brewer: Joe Abruzzo
MitternachtM2C: Berry Mead
2ndWilliam CarleyBatch #2M2C: Berry Mead
3rdWarren EarleMy Apple CyserM2A: Cyser

Table 23: Traditional Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil ClarkeButterbean!M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndWilliam CarleyBatch #1M1C: Sweet Mead
3rdJapheth Fitzpatrick
Co-Brewer: Michelle Eaton-Fitzpatrick
Oak Mead IM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 24: Specialty Cider (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClinton PickettOversized Coat-TailsC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndJoshua CottonMaine Cider Blend 2016-01C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdJoshua CottonMaine Cider Blend 2016-02C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
HMTom WeberJeepers CreepersC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 25: Standard Cider (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter TrippMasons Apple JuiceC1A: New World Cider
2ndJosh YoungmanCider Hvhb2016 Hop Hollow Farm HoneyC1A: New World Cider
3rdGraham GlaserFarm & Forage Vermont Wild CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 26: German (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAllen WallaceWeissbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndAlex CiganWeizen A Name?10C: Weizenbock
3rdPedro SantosEl Hefe10A: Weissbier

Table 27: Strong British (17) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPedro SantosGordon's Backdoor17C: Wee Heavy
2ndWilliam CarleyWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMark FriesenBarely A Wine17D: English Barleywine